Workshops

Workshops subject to change. Be sure to check back as we continue to post new offerings.

SATURDAY

12:45 pm – 2:00 pm • Workshop Session 2

Design on a Budget—Jason Bolen                                                                      

Creative ways to overcome budget and labor challenges in set design.

Tips & Tricks for Technical Theatre Resumes and Portfolios—Sara Ice

This workshop is designed to help teachers guide their students through the process of creating a Technical Theatre Resume and Portfolio.  We will also cover interview and presentation etiquette.  These guidelines will make your students look like a pro when interviewing for University, College and other training programs.

Acting with Intension—Kitty Balay

Everything is better with an intension.  PCPA Resident Artist gives you tools to help your students pursue active intensions when exploring scene work in class and in production.  These techniques will give your students a head start as they pursue theatre degrees and professional careers.

Audition like a Pro!—Erik Stein                                                                       

Help your students prepare for College and Conservatory auditions with a simple 5-point checklist.

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm • Workshop  Session 3

Simple Scenic Painting 101—Abby Hogan

Observe and learn various painting techniques.

Get to Know Your Lights—Jennifer ‘Z’ Zornow

How do you clean a light and what does it do once it’s clean?

Breathe Life into your Musical Ensemble—Katie Wackowski

Hints and exercises that will bring your musical’s ensemble to life.

Activating Shakespeare—Don Stewart

Experience exercises and techniques that bring Shakespeare’s verse alive.

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm • Workshop Session 4

How to Build a Flat… Safely—Henry Matthiessen

Observe simple construction and tool safety.

Costume Resourcing—Robin Newell

Simple ways to acquire and build costumes and hints on how to communicate the costume process to students and volunteers.

My Life = Art—Leo Cortez

Create an original piece using only the words of your students.

First Date with a Script – Emily Trask

Script analysis 101 using a literary and dramaturgical background to quickly dissect a new script for what’s important.

Simple Sound! – Mitchell Hampton

Observe how to make mic. ear clips, mic. pass lists, and more.

SUNDAY

9:30 am – 10:45 am • Workshop Session 5

Stump the Technician – Members of PCPA Production Faculty

PCPAs Technicians, Designers, and Managers help you find solutions to budgetary and tech challenges

Simple Hand to Hand Combat—George Walker

Learn combat moves that keep both your students and your job safe.

The Actor and The Body—Yusef Seevers

This workshop will engage in physically based approaches to improving actor impulse in the body. Be prepared to move and breathe.  “With faith in your physical actions you will feel emotions, akin to the external life of your part, which possess a logical bond with your soul. … Your body is biddable; feelings are capricious.” Stanislavsky.

Teaching the Subtle Art of Subtext Through Intonation, Facial Expressions, Body Language to Middle School Students and Beginning Actors—Mike Detrow

Creating and performing scripts where the performers may only speak in numbers.

11:00 am – 12:15 pm • Workshop Session 6 – General Session: 2 Ring Circus   Severson Theater

This Special Event features a workshop/demo from Two Ring Circus and their techniques used in PCPA’s upcoming production of The Little Mermaid.

1:10 pm – 2:45 pm • Workshop Session 7

Intro to Verbatim Theatre—Karen Hendricks

Let your Community Speak by creating an original performance piece centered around a local event or conflict using the technique of Verbatim Theater, in which the play is composed of the precise words spoken in interviews conducted within the community.

Viewpoints—Roger DeLaurier

A movement, tempo, and gesture-based approach to acting and directing. This includes a Viewpoints demonstration by PCPA students and an opportunity to participate and learn the technique.  Watch it, then do it!

Safe Play—Emily Trask                                                

How to negotiate moments of intimate contact (touches, embraces, kisses, etc.) in an educational rehearsal setting.

 You dont have to do the show like they did it on Broadway—Erik Stein

A PCPA director discusses conceptualizing Musicals and Shakespeare to embrace technical and space limitations and to highlight the unique make up of your class and their special talents.

BIOS

Jeff Allen – Production Manager

PCPA (since 2008): Oversees the production budget & related departments at PCPA. Other: Video Engineer for RDT Dance Company, Graphic Video Designer for various corporate events. Road/Production Manager, Hello Jerry! starring Jerry Herman. Production Manager, Sundance Theatre Program. Production Stage Manager, Celebrity Cruises. Producer for Jeffrey Berke Productions. Owner Blue Puzzle Productions, an event management and theatrical consulting company.
Training: BFA, University of Utah, with an emphasis in Stage Management.

Kitty Balay – Resident Artist / Director of Engagement

PCPA (since 1989): Director: A Little Night Music; The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, Trying; ActorMore than 85 productions including: Nurse, Shakespeare in Love; Soccer Mom, The Wolves; Rosie, Mamma Mia!;Mrs. Potts, Beauty and the Beast; Medda Larkin, Newsies; Mrs. Jennings, Sense and Sensibility; Madame, Cinderella; Amanda Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie; Queen Margaret, Richard III; Silda, Other Desert Cities; Mrs. Higgins, My Fair Lady; Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!; Gertrude, Hamlet; Patsy Cline, Always… Patsy Cline(2013, 1998, 1997); Miss Andrew, Mary Poppins; Golde, Fiddler on the Roof; Mrs. Malaprop, The Rivals; Kate Keller, All My Sons; Carmen Bernstein, Curtains; Martha, White Christmas; Mama Rose, Gypsy; Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly and The Matchmaker; Lady Macduff, Macbeth; Mrs. Paroo, The Music Man; Maria, Twelfth Night; Penny, You Can’t Take It With You; Maria, Lend Me A Tenor; Molly Brown, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Other Theatres: Actor: South Coast Rep, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Sacramento Theatre Company
Teaches: Voice & Speech 1
Training: BA, Brown University; MFA, UC Irvine
Member, Actors’ Equity Association

Jason Bolen – Scenic Designer

PCPA (since 2015): Peter Pan, The Wolves, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Freaky Friday, The Crucible, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Mamma Mia!, Arcadia, Fences, Newsies, Lend Me A Tenor The Musical, Beauty and the Beast, You Can’t Take It With You, In the Heights, Shrek the Musical, Cinderella, The Pirates of  Penzance, Richard III, My Fair Lady, Man of La Mancha
Other Theatres: 59E59, The Clearing, Brownsville Bred; Merry-Go-Round Playhouse: Damn Yankees, Neurosis: A New Musical; Schoolhouse Theatre:And Give Us the Shadows, Ten Unknowns; Little Theatre on the Square, Les Misérables; Oregon Cabaret Theatre: 9 to 5, The Drowsy Chaperone; Cortland Repertory Theatre: The Mystery of Irma Vep, Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story, Shipwrecked!;Lehman College: Romeo and Juliet, Water by the Spoonful, (ANON)ymous

Film: Disposophobia
Teaches: Drafting
www.jbolendesign.com

Leo Cortez – Director of Outreach and Education

PCPA (since 1989): Director: Lifeboat, Rounding Third; Actor: Louis XI/Statue/Gypsy/Soldier, The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Ezekiel Cheever, The Crucible; Mr. Blumen/Parker’s Dad/Senior O’Brien/Officer Kowalski, Freaky Friday; Wiesel, Newsies; Piragüero, In The Heights, Sir William Catesby, Richard III; Sancho Panza, Man of La Mancha; Fighting Prawn, Peter and the Starcatcher; Presidente Santa Anna, The San Patricios; Sir Bedevere, Spamalot; Antonio, The Tempest; Thurio/Launce, The Two Gentlemen of Verona; Mimo, The Heart’s Desire; Anna in the Tropics; Bouchard/Gauguin, Inventing Van Gogh; Homenides, A Flea in Her Ear

Other Theatres: Director: San Luis Obispo Little Theatre, Utah Festival Opera, Santa Maria Civic Theatre, The Western Stage, Monterey Peninsula College. Actor: Max Bialystock, The Producers; Lawrence Garfield, Other People’s Money; Sagot, Picasso at the Lapin Agile; Zangara/Guiteau, Assassins; Mendal, Falsettoland; Seymour, Little Shop of Horrors; Toby, Sweeney Todd; Sparkish, The Country Wife; Bottom, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Tonya Chili Verde, Karaoke Queens of the St. James
Training: BFA, Webster University St. Louis, MO

Roger DeLaurier – Conservatory Director / Associate Artistic Director

PCPA (since 1988): Over 60 productions including: Shakespeare in Love, The Crucible, Arcadia, Twelfth Night, You Can’t Take It With You, Sense and Sensibility, The Glass Menagerie, Other Desert Cities, Christmas Is Here Again, Hamlet, Fiddler on the Roof, Cyrano de Bergerac, Three Sisters, Little Women, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Pride and Prejudice, Curtains, Les Misérables, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The Sound of Music, Urinetown, The Imaginary Invalid, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Our Town, As You Like It, Annie, Light Up The Sky, Enter the Guardsman, The Winter’s Tale, On Golden Pond, Arcadia, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Turn of the Screw, Dancing At Lughnasa, Pygmalion, and The Elephant Man
Other Theatres: Utah Shakespearean Festival, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, California Shakespeare Festival, Shakespeare Festival of Dallas, Hope Summer Repertory Theatre, Insight Out Theatre Collective, Oregon Cabaret Theatre, Penobscot Theatre Company, The Great American Melodrama
Teaches: Acting 2
Training: BFA, College of Santa Fe; MFA, Meadows School of the Arts, Southern Methodist University

Michael Detrow

Theatre Arts teacher in middle school for 15 years. Award-winning actor, having performed throughout U.S. Teacher of the Year in Redlands Unified School District and for Beattie Middle School for 2018-2019. BA in Theatre from CSU Fullerton, and an MA in Curriculum and Instruction from the University of Redlands.

Mitchell Hampton – Sound Director

Other Theatres: Gateway Playhouse, The Geffen Playhouse, L.A. Summer Fest at Rivendale, The Hangar Theatre, Georgetown Palace Theatre, Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival
Teaches: Sound
Training: MFA, California Institute of the Arts; BA, Southwestern University

Karin Hendricks – Guest Director

ACTOR: PCPA (since 2005): Katherine, Freaky Friday; Olivia, Twelfth Night; Diana Divane, Lend Me A Tenor The Musical; Essie, You Can’t Take It With You; Sarah Schorr, Trying; Princess Fiona, Shrek the Musical; Gabrielle, Cinderella; Lady Anne, Richard III; Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady; Antonia, Man of La Mancha; Helen, The Penelopiad; Elizabeth Newman-Orr, 36 Views;  Ado Annie Carnes, Oklahoma!; Brooke, Noises Off; Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, Tzeitel, Fiddler on the Roof; Lady of the Lake, Spamalot; Betsey/Lindsey, Clybourne Park,  Arial, The Tempest; Glinda Good Witch of the North, The Wizard of Oz; Jo March, Little Women; Vivienne Kensington, Legally Blonde; Natalia Ivanovna, Three Sisters; Lady Capulet, Romeo and Juliet; Johanne Heiberg, My Fairytale; Jane Bennet, Pride and Prejudice; Niki Harris, Curtains; Woman 1, Songs for a New World; White Witch, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe; Cathy, The Last Five Years; Jody, Director: The Wolves, PCPA; Co-founded an ongoing Verbatim Community Based Theatre project – Community Speaks!. She continues to act as head playwright for the project and serves as a consultant for other regional theatres creating verbatim work.
Other Theatres: Downtown Cabaret Theater, Beckman Theatre, New Perspectives Theatre, SoHo Playhouse, Arizona Theatre Company, Fugitive Theatre Company, The Gaslight Theatre, Arizona Repertory Theatre
Training: BFA, University of Arizona; MFA, University of California, Irvine
Teaching: Assistant Professor of Acting and Performance at California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo; Head of Movement Curriculum at PCPA (The Pacific Conservatory Theatre) from 2009 – 2018.

Abby Hogan — Scenic Artist

PCPA (since 1990): Scenic Designer, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, The Whipping Man, The Penelopiad. Paint charge and mentor to Intern charge painters for numerous shows.
Other Theatres: Co-Charge Scenic Artist, Glimmerglass Opera; Charge Artist, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Utah Festival Opera & Brandeis University
Other: American Film Institute (2016, 2018) taught the scene painting workshop for first year Boot Camp intensive program in the production design program.
Teaches: Paints
Training: BFA, Webster University; Cobalt Studios Professional training seminars.

Sara Curran Ice – Technical Theatre Program Coordinator / Costume Designer
PCPA (since 2017): Shakespeare in Love, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Arcadia
Other Theatres: Black Hills Playhouse, Costume Designer; University of Nebraska, Senior Lecturer/Costume Coordinator, Costume Designer; Pasadena Playhouse, Will Geer Theatre, Citrus Little Theatre
Film and Television: Yesterday Was A Lie, The Take, Worlds Apart, Go For It TV, Supermarket Sweep, Talk or Walk
Projectionist/Camera Operator: PRG DC, Vision Visuals, Blake Shelton Ten Times Crazier Tour
Training: MFA, University of California, Irvine, BA Illinois State University

Henry Matthiessen – Technical Director

PCPA (Since 2016) Carpentry Intern: Beauty and the Beast, You Can’t Take It With You, The Whipping Man, Lend Me a Tenor; Scene Shop Supervisor: Newsies, Twelfth Night, Freaky Friday; Assistant Technical Director: The Crucible, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Arcadia, Peter Pan; Technical Director:Shakespeare in Love, The Wolves, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Million Dollar Quartet, Addam’s Family, Importance of Being Earnest

Other Theatres: Illinois Wesleyan, Scene Shop Supervisor; Prairie Fire Theatre, Technical Director; Illinois Shakespeare Festival, Master Carpenter.

Robin Newell – Costume Shop Manager
PCPA (since 2002): The Whipping ManGidion’s Knot, Trying, Other Desert Cities36 Views, Spring Awakening, Clybourne Park, Yankee Ciudadano, Private Lives
Other Theatres: Utah Shakespearean Festival, First Stage Children’s Theater, Center Theatre Group, The Theatre Company
TV/Film: Zoolander, The Drew Carey Show, Cybill
Teaches: Costumes
Training: BA, California State University; MFA, University of Wisconsin-PTTP

Yusef Seevers – Resident Artist

PCPA (since 2018): Cecco, Peter Pan; Will Shakespeare, Shakespeare in Love; Ensemble, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Other Theaters: Trinity Shakespeare Festival (Fort Worth): Tybalt, Romeo and Juliet; Fabian, Twelfth Night; Greer Garson Theater (Dallas): Rosencrantz, Rosencrantz and Guildestern are Dead…; Toby Belch, Twelfth Night; Candy Delany, And tell sad stories about the Deaths of Queens; Talbot, Mary Stuart; Mr. Morse, Hot L Baltimore; Orestes/Talthybius, Iphigenia in Aulis and Taurus; Dallas Theater Center, Annette Strauss Square: Orestes,Electra; Margo Jones Theater: Orgon, Tartuffe; Graham, Saint Jones of the Stock Yard; Doctor, Hypochondria; Greer Garson Theater (Santa Fe) Agwe, Once on this Island; Audrey II, Little Shop of Horrors; Father/Choreographer, Spring Awakening; Belize, Angels in America; Gerante, Scapin; Directed by Jon Jory.
Film/TV: National Heart Association Commercial; F.A.S.T.
Teaches: 2nd Year Voice and Dialects
Training: Bachelors of Fine Arts in Musical Theater, Santa Fe University of Art and Design. Masters of Fine Arts in Acting, Southern Methodist University

Erik Stein – Casting Director/Associate Artist

PCPA (since 2002): ActorBurbage, Shakespeare in Love; Frollo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Bill, Mamma Mia!; Sir Toby, Twelfth Night; Saunders, Lend Me A Tenor; Shrek, Shrek; Doolittle, My Fair Lady; Charlee, Christmas Is Here Again; Ringmaster, The San Patricios; Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof; Lancelot, Spamalot; Ragueneau, Cyrano; Lion, The Wizard of Oz; Sir Anthony, The Rivals; Kulygin, Three Sisters; Capulet, Romeo and Juliet; Shadow, My Fairytale; Hook, Peter Pan; Belling, Curtains; Lockstock, Urinetown; Javert, Les Misérables; Marcellus, The Music Man; Playwright, Enter the Guardsmen; Don, Rounding Third; Director: Freaky Friday, Forever Plaid, Songs for a New World, Art
Broadway: Charity Man, A Christmas Carol (directed by Susan Stroman)
Off-Broadway: Manhattan Theatre Club, Stephens, Captains Courageous; York Theatre Company, Chief, Johnny Johnson 
Regional Theatres: Over 30 companies including: Goodspeed, Utah Shakespeare Festival, Pioneer Theatre Company, North Shore Music Theatre, Geva Theatre, Theatre Under the Stars, Black Hills Playhouse, Sierra Repertory, Beef & Boards, The Great American Melodrama
Other: Founding member of The Alaska Shakespeare Festival and The California Cabaret Theatre
Teaches: Audition Techniques and the Business of Being an Actor
Training: PCPA (class of 1990)
Member, Actors’ Equity Association

Don Stewart

PCPA (since 2011): Actor: Reverend Samuel Parris, The Crucible; Paul, You Can’t Take It With You; Stanley, Earl of Derby/Ghost of Henry IV, Richard III; Director: Coriolanus & As You Like It (Conservatory Repertory)

Other Theatres: Actor: Tony n’ Tina’s Wedding (Off Broadway, Philadelphia, Atlantic City, Las Vegas); Kennedy Center, Shear Madness; STC Studios:  Pericles, Women Beware Women; Art & Work Ensemble, The Changeling; Philadelphia Area Rep: Measure for Measure, Tartuffe, Servant of Two Masters; Attic Theatre, Love!Valour!Compassion!; Ark Theatre; Edward II, Spatter Pattern, Les Liaisons Dangerueses. Director: Sorcerer Productions, Little Shop of Horrors; NHS: I Hate Hamlet, The Laramie Project, The Servant With Two Masters; Ark Theatre Company, Unidentified Human Remains, Madison Avenue Theatre, Beriut. Also, Stitching (U.S. Premiere), The Ugly Man (West Coast Premiere), ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore (also adapted), Hamlet (also adapted), Scrambled (World Premiere).
Film: Shakespeare’s Merchant, Fog, Drive, Bocce
TV: The Guiding Light, All My Children, Arrest and Trial, Lost On Earth
Training: MFA, Academy for Classical Acting (Washington DC), American Academy of Dramatic Arts (NYC), Royal National Theatre Studios (London, England)
Member, Actors’ Equity Association; SAG/AFTRA

Emily Trask – Resident Artist/Literary Associate

PCPA   (since 2018): Mrs. Darling/Grown-Up Wendy, Peter Pan;  Viola de Lesseps/Thomas Kent, Shakespeare in Love; Sibella Halward, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder
Other Theatres: Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park; Baltimore Center Stage; The Alley Theatre: Resident Company Member (select credits)- One Man Two Guvnors, Hand to God, Around the World in 80 Days, The Christians, As You Like It, Miller, Mississippi, Roan @ the Gates (world premiere); The Folger Theatre: Twelfth Night, The Gaming Table; Utah Shakespeare Festival: Company Member 5 Seasons (select credits): Merchant of Venice, The Secret Garden, Henry V, Great Expectations the Musical, Hamlet, The Matchmaker, Lend Me A Tenor the Musical (world premiere);  The Milwaukee Repertory Theatre: over a dozen productions (select credits) – Armadale (world premiere), Tartuffe, Pirandello’s Yes. No. Maybe So…, Chaps!, A Christmas Carol; Bay Street Theatre: Travesties (opposite Richard Kind); Hope Summer Repertory Theatre: An Iliad (one person show); Yale Repertory Theatre; Yale Cabaret; Pioneer Theatre; The Arden Theatre; Quintessence Theatre Group; Montana Shakespeare in the Parks.
Off-Broadway: The Lincoln Center Theatre: Sarah Ruhl’s The Oldest Boy (world premiere) and  The Chalk Garden   (starring Angela Lansbury);  The Public Theatre/Shakespeare Society; New Dramatists; E.S.T.; 3Day Hangover/Drunk Shakespeare; The Lark; Titan Theatre Co; The Greene Space
Film/TV: Daredevil (Marvel/Netflix);  The Perfect Murder   (Discovery Channel); Get Married! (Lifetime Television Network);  End of a Summer Storm   (Alison Krauss/Boynton Music Video);  The Violinist   (numerous indie film awards); various commercials
Recordings: Simon & Schuster/Folger Library: Juliet,  Romeo and Juliet ; Ophelia, Hamlet; Portia, Julius Caesar
Other: Contributing scholar to Folger Shakespeare/Luminary Inc. interactive app.; nationally/internationally published poet; script consultant; Inaugural Recipient of the Silvia Fine Kay Award for excellence in both Theatre and Musical Theatre – Yale School of Drama
Teaches: Shakespeare I
Training: B.A. Theatre/Literature, Grinnell College; M.F.A., Yale School of Drama
Member: Actors’ Equity Association, SAG-AFTRA

Katie Fuchs-Wackowski – Resident Artist
PCPA (since 2011): Actor: Tiger Lily, Peter Pan;#25,The Wolves; Chloe Coverly, Arcadia; Sarah Good, The Crucible; Jo Jo, Newsies; Babette, Beauty and the Beast; Dancing Maid/Ensemble, Lend Me A Tenor The Musical; Gay Wellington, You Can’t Take It With You; Ensemble, My Fair Lady; Fermina, Man of La Mancha; Ensemble/Fannie, Mary Poppins; Antious/Laertes/Phasiana, The Penelopiad; Dream Laurey/Ensemble, Oklahoma!;Ensemble, Fiddler on the Roof; Ensemble, Spamalot; Sister Claire, Cyrano de Bergerac; Ensemble, Wizard of Oz; u/s, Clybourne Park; u/s, Noises Off; u/s, Legally Blonde; u/s, A Christmas Carol; Choreographer: Peter Pan, Shakespeare in Love, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Freaky Friday, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Mamma Mia!, Lend Me A Tenor The Musical, Forever Plaid; Associate Choreographer: Newsies, Beauty and the Beast, My Fair Lady, Man of La Mancha; Assistant Choreographer: Oklahoma!, Mary Poppins, Fiddler on the Roof, Spamalot 
Other Theatres: Choreographer/Actor: Oregon Cabaret Theatre, Sierra Repertory Theatre; Assistant Choreographer, Phoenix Theatre; Actor: San Francisco Shakespeare Festival, Utah Shakespeare Festival
Teaches: Movement 1
Training: BS, Southern Utah University; PCPA (class of 2013)

George Walker – Resident Artist
PCPA (since 1999): Mr. Darling/Captain Hook, Peter Pan; Kit Marlowe, Shakespeare in Love;Mike, Freaky Friday; Reverend John Hale, The Crucible; Clopin, The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Tito Mirelli Lend Me A Tenor The Musical; Gaston, Beauty and the Best; Ed, You Can’t Take It With You; Usnavi, In The Heights; Pinocchio,Shrek the Musical; Ensemble, Cinderella; The Pirate King, The Pirates of Penzance; Duke of Buckingham, Richard III; Jamie, My Fair Lady; Pedro, Man of La Mancha; Buster, Christmas Is Here Again; Slank/Hawking Clam, Peter and the Starcatcher; John Bell, 36 Views; Curly, Oklahoma!; Gary, Noises Off; Bert, Mary Poppins; Laertes, Hamlet; Perchik, Fiddler on the Roof; Sir Galahad et al., Spamalot; Valvert/The Musician/u.s. Cyrano, Cyrano de Bergerac;Caliban, The Tempest; Corny Collins, Hairspray; Ensemble/u.s. Shadow, My Fairytale; Ronnie Driscoll, Curtains; Bernardo, West Side Story; Ensemble, Cinderella; Yonkers, Gypsy; Ensemble, Scrooge; Ensemble, 42nd Street; Quartet/Ensemble, My Fair Lady
Other Theatres: The Great American Melodrama: Frederick, Pirates of Penzance; Raph Rackstraw, HMS Pinafore; Max, Lend Me A Tenor; Festus/Pishtush, Mikado Y’all; Rick Steadman, The Nerd; Andrew Ralley, I Hate Hamlet, among others. Utah Shakespearean Festival: Turkey, Johnny Guitar; Ensemble, The Merchant of Venice; Young Tito/Ensemble, Lend Me A Tenor The Musical (world premiere); Ambrose Kemper, The Matchmaker; Russian Soloist/Ensemble, Fiddler on the Roof; Cyrano De Bergerac, OthelloHenry V, The Secret Garden; California Cabaret Theater: Director, I Love You…You’re Perfect…Now Change!Every Christmas Story Ever Told, The Nerd
Teaches: Acting 1
Training: PCPA (Class of 2001)

Jennifer ‘Z’ Zornow – Lighting Director
PCPA (since 2001): Over 60 PCPA lighting designs including: Shakespeare in Love, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Mamma Mia!, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, Twelfth Night, Newsies, Beauty and the Beast, The Whipping Man, In The Heights, Shrek the Musical, Cinderella, The Pirates of Penzance, Richard III, Peter and the Starcatcher, The San Patricios, Forever Plaid, Mary Poppins, Spring Awakening, Fiddler on the Roof, Always…Patsy Cline, The Wizard of Oz, Little Women, Legally Blonde, Hairspray, Peter Pan, Pride and Prejudice, West Side Story, Invierno, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, The Spitfire Grill, Les Misérables, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, and Ragtime
Other Theatres: Oklahoma State University, Salt Lake Acting Company, The Grand Theater, The Egyptian Theater, Salt Lake Shakespeare Company, Ririe Woodbury Dance Company, Plan B Theater Company Other: Cornell University, Master Electrician/Lighting Designer
Teaches: Lighting and Electrics
Training: MFA, University of Oklahoma; BA, Muskingum College